← The Redlands Insider

October 2026 · Issue #10

Values are falling in almost every suburb, and Brisbane auctions cleared one in five

Two sets of numbers landed this week, and they point the same way. Home values are falling in almost every capital-city suburb, and last weekend’s auctions cleared well below the level that usually signals a balanced market. Brisbane was weaker still.

Values: nearly every suburb is now going backwards

Cotality’s latest figures show 93% of capital-city suburbs recorded a fall in values over winter, up from 45.8% in autumn. That is a different kind of downturn to the earlier part of the year, when the falls were concentrated in a handful of expensive markets. Nationally, the Cotality index fell 0.9% in August, its fifth monthly fall in a row, and sits 3.6% below the March peak. Brisbane fell 1.0% in August.

Cotality Home Value Index · August 2026

Capital-city suburbs with a fall, winter93%
Same measure, autumn45.8%
National index, August−0.9%
Consecutive monthly falls5
Below the March peak3.6%
Brisbane, August−1.0%

Auctions: Brisbane cleared about one in five

The final clearance rate for the week ending 4 October was 45.4% across the combined capital cities, down from 46.0% the week before, on 1,212 auctions. Brisbane’s was 21.2%, down from 32.9%. Brisbane’s weekly sample is much smaller than Sydney’s or Melbourne’s, so one weekend can move it a long way, but two weeks in a row below a third is worth noticing.

Cotality final clearance rates · week ending 4 October 2026

Combined capital cities45.4%
Week before46.0%
Auctions held1,212
Brisbane21.2%
Brisbane, week before32.9%

When fewer than half of auctions are clearing, the price that matters is the one buyers will actually pay this month, not the one a neighbour got in the spring of last year.

The Redlands read

Selling, buying or holding

If you’re selling, price to the last sixty days of sales in your street or complex rather than to the peak. Buyers have more choice and more time, and they are comparing everything.

If you’re buying, the balance of power has moved your way. Homes that have been on the market a while are where the negotiating room is.

If you’re holding, a national or capital-city figure is not your street. These numbers describe the trend; the Redlands figures for your own area are what decide anything.

General information only — not financial, tax or legal advice.

Is yours a three-week home or a sixty-day one? Get a straight figure against the last sixty days of sales in your complex, delivered as a private page on your phone.

Get a straight number
Greg Leigh

Greg Leigh — local Redlands specialist, Queensland Sotheby’s International Realty. Published 14 October 2026.
Sources: Cotality Home Value Index and housing downturn analysis (winter and August 2026); Cotality final auction clearance rates, week ending 4 October 2026. Capital-city figures; Brisbane figures as published.

×
Queensland
Sotheby's
International Realty

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Greg Leigh — Queensland Sotheby's International Realty (Redlands, QLD) · Last updated 17 July 2026

Who we are

This site collects information on behalf of Greg Leigh, a licensed real estate agent (QLD) operating with Queensland Sotheby's International Realty, servicing the Redlands and Greater Brisbane area.

Each Sotheby's International Realty office is independently owned and operated. We handle personal information in line with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

What we collect

When you request a free appraisal or contact us, we may collect:

  • Your name;
  • Your contact details — email address and mobile/phone number;
  • The property address you ask us to appraise;
  • Your selling timeframe and any details you choose to share about the property (type, bedrooms, notes);
  • Basic technical data your browser sends (e.g. device/browser type) and, where enabled, analytics and advertising identifiers (see “Cookies & advertising”).

We only collect what we need to provide the appraisal and follow up with you.

How we collect it

Directly from you, through the appraisal form on this site and any subsequent phone, SMS, or email contact. If you reach us via a Facebook or Instagram ad, we may also receive the details you submitted through that platform's lead form.

Why we use it, and your consent to be contacted

We use your information to:

  • Prepare and provide your property appraisal;
  • Contact you about that appraisal and related property services — by phone, SMS, and email;
  • Send you market updates and relevant property information where you've indicated you're happy to receive them;
  • Improve our service and meet our legal and record-keeping obligations.

By submitting the appraisal form, you consent to us contacting you by phone, SMS, and email about your appraisal and our property services. You can withdraw this consent at any time (see “Your choices & opt-out”).

Who we share it with

We do not sell your personal information. We may share it with:

  • Queensland Sotheby's International Realty and its personnel, where needed to service your enquiry;
  • Service providers who help us operate — for example our CRM, SMS provider (Mobile Message), email provider, and hosting — who are only permitted to use it to provide those services to us;
  • Authorities or third parties where required or authorised by law.

Our service providers may store data in Australia or overseas; where they do, we take reasonable steps to ensure your information is handled consistently with the APPs.

Cookies & advertising

This site may use cookies, analytics, and advertising tools (including the Meta/Facebook Pixel) to measure ad performance and understand how the site is used. You can control cookies through your browser settings. These tools help us show and measure our advertising; they don't change our commitment to not selling your data.

Your choices & opt-out

  • SMS: reply STOP to any message to opt out.
  • Email: use the unsubscribe link in any marketing email, or simply reply and ask.
  • Other: contact us any time at greg.leigh@qldsir.com and we'll update your preferences.

We action opt-out requests promptly (and within the timeframes required by the Spam Act 2003).

Access, correction & security

You may request access to, or correction of, the personal information we hold about you — contact us at greg.leigh@qldsir.com. We take reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, and to destroy or de-identify it when it's no longer needed.

Complaints

If you have a privacy concern, contact us first at greg.leigh@qldsir.com and we'll work to resolve it. You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at oaic.gov.au.

Changes to this policy

We may update this policy from time to time. The current version will always be available on this page, with the “last updated” date above.

Greg Leigh · Queensland Sotheby's International Realty, Redlands QLD · Licensed real estate agent (QLD). Each office is independently owned and operated.